image

Travel with Frank – Frankincense, that is.

Frankincense (Olibanum) is one of the most widely known essential oils, and for good reason. Used as currency and trade for centuries, as early as 500BC, its original form was resin which was burned as incense in many rituals and ceremonies, and during embalming to cover the scent of the dead. Most people remember this oil from the Bible. It was one of the gifts the three Kings gave to Jesus at his birth (or shortly thereafter).

Grown in Oman, the people have used frankincense for basic necessities in the household, religious ceremonies, and medicine for centuries. Common uses in the home include driving insects away, as a toothpaste, a deodorant, and as a flavoring in food. Interestingly, its more common use was medicinal. I’ve heard it called the father of all oils. Perhaps it received the name because of the variety of ailments frankincense was used to treat.

On my recent vacation, I used frankincense on my toothbrush. It has a pleasant taste. I also added a drop in some water for indigestion. I was pleased with the results. If you have a high quality, pure essential oil, this one is considered safe for consumption and can be used as a dietary supplement. And if, according to Hippocrates, “Let thy food be thy medicine and medicine be thy food”, people can ward off many illnesses just by consuming natural herbs, food, and essential oils.

Hey ladies, I also discovered that if I rub some of the oil into my skin after shaving, I have less bumps near the bikini area. Men, you might try this oil as an aftershave.

Women have used the oil as an addition to cosmetics. In fact, I remember reading something about Cleopatra’s eye-liner coming from the burned resin. In modern days, it’s added as a main ingredient in products to help reduce wrinkles. I have been using it to clear an occasional bout of acne.

I don’t want to forget to mention that frankincense can be diffused into the air during meditation or yoga practice. Our senses connect the exotic fragrance of the Holy oil with the creator to uplift the spirit during the meditation practice.

The idea here is to do your research. Find the best quality oils available; look for 100% pure, therapeutic-grade oil marked as a supplement. Frankincense has never been cheap. If you find a 15ml bottle less than 30 or 40 dollars, chances are the oil is not pure. In this case you would only hurt yourself.

A common dose is 1 drop of oil to 1 Tbsp of honey or in 4 oz. of water or almond milk. Under 6 years of age is not recommended.
Used wisely, you will find this oil is a treasure. Invest in yourself and use frankincense. You will not be sorry.

Joy,

Cheryl

Reference

The story of Frankincense. (n. d.). Middle East Institute.  Retrieved from http://www.mei.edu/sqcc/frankincense

Advertisements